Ambassador Fidelis Tapgun, CON – Governor of Plateau State (1992 -1993), Minister of Industry (2005 – 2007)

Ambassador Fidelis Tapgun was born on November 1, 1945 in Shendamm Plateau State. He attended St. Theresa’s Boys School, Jos (1954-1960); College of Mary Immaculate, Kafanchan (Elementary Teachers College: 1961-1963); College of Mary Immaculate, Kafanchan (Higher Elementary Teachers College: 1966-1968); Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria (B.Sc in Political science: 1970-1974); and Manchester University (Advanced Diploma in Development Studies:1982-1983).

He worked as a Primary School Teacher at the Catholic School, Biliri, Bauchi State (1964-1965); Primary School Teacher at the St. Theresa’s Boys School, Jos (1968-1970); National Youths Service Corps (Teacher) at the St. Gregory’s College, Lagos (1974-1975); Assistant Divisional Officer, Pankshin, Plateau State (1975-1976); Senior Assistant Secretary, Jos Metropolitan Development Board (1976-Feb 1977); Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry Of Lands And Survey, Jos (Mar 1977-Jan 1978); Senior Assistant Secretary, Military Governor’s Office, Jos (Feb 1978-Dec 1978); Deputy Secretary (Establishment), Military Governor’s Office, Jos (Jan 1979-Dec.1979);  and Secretary, Jos Local Government Council, Jos    (Jan 1980-Sept. 1982);

He was also Acting Secretary, For Administration, Military Governor’s Office, Jos (Jan 1984-Sept 1985); Sole Administrator, Jos Local Government Council (Oct. 1985-Nov 1985); Permanent Secretary, (Pol. & Res), Military Governor’s Office, Jos (Dec. 1985-May 1986); Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information Youths and Culture, Jos (June 1986-Nov.1986); Director-General Government House Admin. Jos (Dec . 1986-Aug.1988); Director-General Ministry of Commerce & Industries, Jos (Sept. 1988-June1989); Director-General (Admin. & Policy) (July 1989-April 1990);

Ambassador Tapgun was Director-General, Government House Administration, Jos (May 1990-Feb 1991); Elected Governor of Plateau State (Jan. 1992-Nov.1993); Nigeria’s High Commissioner to Kenya (Jan. 2000-Aug. 2003); Minister of Industry (July, 2005-May 2007).

He served also as the Acting General Manager Plateau Publishing Company (1986);

Plateau State Co-ordinator for Obasanjo-Atiku Campaign Organisation (1998-1999);

Director-General, Obasanjo-Atiku Campaign Organisation (2003-2004); and was a delegate to the 2014 National Conference.

He received the national honour of Commander of the Order of The Niger (CON) December 2006 and is a Knight of St. Gregory the Great (KSGG) October 2010.

No Comments

Post A Comment